Privacy policy

Skip a Stone consultancy, located at Gerrit Smitlaan 3, 1111WT Diemen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.skipastone.nl

Gerrit Smitlaan 3, 1111WT Diemen

+31 6 15836935

Antje Ludwig-van Schaagen is the Data Protection Officer of Skip a Stone consultancy she is to achieve via info@skipastone.nl

Personal data that we process

Skip a Stone consultancy processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Address details

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@skipastone.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Skip a Stone consultancy processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Processing your payment

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services

– Inform you about changes to our services and products

– Skip a Stone consultancy also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Skip a Stone consultancy does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long we retain personal information

Skip a Stone consultancy stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Skip a Stone consultancy only provides consultancy to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Skip a Stone consultancy only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Skip a Stone consultancy, and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data reconciliation of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@skipastone.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Skip a Stone consultancy would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Skip a Stone consultancy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@skipastone.nl